English Sage

Sage is an aromatic semi-evergreen, perennial herb native to the Mediterranean, now cultivated throughout most temperate regions of the world. It grows to between 15cm to 1.5 metres with a spread of 45cm. The stems are square and covered in fine hairs, leaves are also slightly hairy and are approximately 3-7cm in length, oblong to lanceolate, greyish-green in colour with a finely serrated edge. The 2-lipped flowers form whorls of racemes on the top part of the stems and are lavender-blue in colour and 2cm in length.
English Sage Product Code: 10SAE

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price ex VAT Price inc VAT
English Sage 100g
REQUEST ONLY
English Sage 250g
REQUEST ONLY
English Sage 500g
REQUEST ONLY
English Sage 1kg
REQUEST ONLY
English Sage 25kg
Excl. Tax: £294.92 Incl. Tax: £294.92

*all prices are excluding VAT

Specification
Buy Pallet lots
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: English Sage

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Garden Sage, Common Sage, Kitchen Sage, Culinary Sage, True Sage, Sawge, Shu-Wei-Tsao, Sauge, Salbei & Maryamiya.

Description: Sage is an aromatic semi-evergreen, perennial herb native to the Mediterranean, now cultivated throughout most temperate regions of the world. It grows to between 15cm to 1.5 metres with a spread of 45cm. The stems are square and covered in fine hairs, leaves are also slightly hairy and are approximately 3-7cm in length, oblong to lanceolate, greyish-green in colour with a finely serrated edge. The 2-lipped flowers form whorls of racemes on the top part of the stems and are lavender-blue in colour and 2cm in length.

Brief History: The name Salvia derives from the Latin 'salveo', which means to heal. Sage is prized in many cultures for its healing and medicinal properties, which include antiseptic, digestive and antibacterial uses to name a few. The Romans considered sage to be a sacred herb and held highly elaborate ceremonies for its planting and harvesting. A sage gatherer would have a ceremonial bath to ensure his feet were clean and pure before walking on the earth where the sage grew. After bathing, offerings of bread and wine would be made to the soil before finally harvesting.

Ingredients: Sage

Allergy Advice: Sage contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Salvia officinalis is the best variety of sage to use for cooking and sage makes a great addition to savoury biscuits, scones and breads, it goes well with poultry and white meats, try liberally dusting a pork joint with sage before roasting; or gently separate with your hands the skin from the breast meat of a chicken or turkey, rub a little butter on the meat, then place a good shake or two of sage under the skin on each breast, pat down the skin, then roast and enjoy. Add to soups, stews and roasted vegetables, sage butter is lovely drizzled over steamed vegetables.

OVERVIEW

England

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}