+44 (0) 1291 635525

Horsetail Powder

Horsetail is an herbaceous perennial plant that has a tuberous creeping rhizome, native to Europe, North Africa, most of northern Asia and America. It produces sterile and fertile stems, the stems are segmented and each ‘segment’ have dark toothed sheaths, the ‘branches’ of leaves are whorled and are also segmented.

Read more...

Dispatch Location: A

Product Code24HORS

In stock

Enter email to Receive Notification when Product is in Stock

Select a size:

  • 250g LOOSE 250g LOOSE
  • 500g LOOSE 500g LOOSE
  • 1kg LOOSE 1kg LOOSE
  • 25kg bulk 25kg bulk


Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be sent. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 day extra.


To see full delivery information click here.


Thank you for your patience.

 

Horsetail Powder

Description

Product: Horsetail Powder

Latin Name: Equisetum arvense syn. Equisetum caldera, Equisetum saxicola.

Plant Family: Equisetaceae

Other Names: Bottlebrush, Cat's Tail, Common Horsetail, Field Horsetail, Horse Pipes, Paddock Pipes, Shave Grass, Pewterwort, Scouring Rush, Asprêle, Dutch Rushes, Equiseti Herba, Equisetum, Herbe à Récurer, Prêle Commune, Prêle des Champs, Queue-de-Cheval, Toadpipe & Puzzle Grass.

Description: Horsetail is an herbaceous perennial plant that has a tuberous creeping rhizome, native to Europe, North Africa, most of northern Asia and America. It produces sterile and fertile stems, the stems are segmented and each ‘segment’ have dark toothed sheaths, the ‘branches’ of leaves are whorled and are also segmented. The stems grow up to 90cm in height and are ridged and hairless.

Interesting Fact: Did you know you can use this herb to polish metal? 17th century housewives used the plant to polish their pewter ware and tin plate items. The plant is naturally abrasive and can be used as a cleaner for metal; it’s even been used in place of sand paper for cleaning wood.

Suggested Use

suggested use

Horsetail contains 10% silica which is abrasive, use the herb powder as to make a natural scouring powder for cleaning pots and pans, do not use on non-stick surfaces! A decoction or infusion of the powder can be used as a fungicide spray which may help protect garden plants from diseases such as mildew, mint rust and rose blackspot. The infusion also makes an excellent addition to homemade herbal shampoos to help strengthen brittle hair.

Overview

origin

This is produce of Poland.

origin

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: Horsetail Powder


Please wait...

Or have a look at some special products below...