Organic Tarragon

Tarragon is a tender perennial herb native to Siberia and southern Europe, which grows to a height of 100-150cm. The leaves are lanceolate, dark glossy-green on the upper surface and slightly paler green on the underside and approximately 2-8cm in length. The flowers are 2-4cm in diameter and consist of 40 yellow to greeny-white florets which are produced in clustered branching panicles all along the upper parts of the stem.
Organic Tarragon Product Code: 1610TAL

Availability: Out of stock

Product Name Price ex VAT Price inc VAT
No options of this product are available.

*all prices are excluding VAT

Specification
Buy Pallet lots
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Organic Tarragon

Latin Name: Artemisia dracunculus

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: True Tarragon, Little Dragon, Dragon’s Wort, Wild Tarragon, Draco Herbe, Herbe au Dragon, Estragón, Estragon, Dragon, Targone & Turkhum.

Description: Tarragon is a tender perennial herb native to Siberia and southern Europe, which grows to a height of 100-150cm. The leaves are lanceolate, dark glossy-green on the upper surface and slightly paler green on the underside and approximately 2-8cm in length. The flowers are 2-4cm in diameter and consist of 40 yellow to greeny-white florets which are produced in clustered branching panicles all along the upper parts of the stem.

Brief History: The 17th century writer John Evelyn author of ‘Acetaria: A Discourse of Sallets’ published in 1699 described tarragon as being ‘highly cordial and friendly to the head, heart and liver’, in European cuisines, tarragon was added to a recipe to warm the palate to balance cooling flavours such as mint, tarragon is much used in French cuisine to season omelettes and salads and is a key ingredient in ‘Béarnaise’ and ‘Ravigote’ sauces.

Ingredients: Dried rubbed leaves of French Tarragon (Artemisia dracunculus).

Allergy Advice: Tarragon contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

This herb works well with fish, poultry and eggs use it to add flavour to soups, casseroles, savoury breads, salads and pasta. Tarragon can also be added to sweet dishes such as sorbets, ice creams, cakes and even jam, its flavour is similar to aniseed but sweeter and some people think it has a slight vanilla flavour.

OVERVIEW

Holland

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}