Savoury

Winter savory is a semi-evergreen, woody, perennial herb native to the warm temperate regions of southern Europe. It grows to a height of 30-40cm, the leaves are opposite, oval-lanceolate and approximately, 1–2cm in length and dark glossy-green on the upper surface, paler green on the lower surface. The small 2-lipped flowers are white to pinkish-lilac in colour and grow in spikes at the top of the plant stems.
Savoury Product Code: 10SAV

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price ex VAT Price inc VAT
Savoury 100g
Excl. Tax: £1.94 Incl. Tax: £1.94
REQUEST ONLY
Savoury 200g TUB
Excl. Tax: £4.26 Incl. Tax: £4.26
REQUEST ONLY
Savoury 500g
Excl. Tax: £7.88 Incl. Tax: £7.88
REQUEST ONLY
Savoury 1kg
Excl. Tax: £13.36 Incl. Tax: £13.36
REQUEST ONLY
Savoury 15kg
Excl. Tax: £120.33 Incl. Tax: £120.33

*all prices are excluding VAT

Specification
Buy Pallet lots
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Savory, Winter

Latin Name: Satureja Montana syn. Satureja illyrica, Satureja obovata.

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Creeping Winter Savory, Mountain Savory, Bean Herb, Ajedrea Fina, Ajedrea, Sarriette, Sarriette de Montagne, Kyndel, Santoreggia & Nadgh.

Description: Winter savory is a semi-evergreen, woody, perennial herb native to the warm temperate regions of southern Europe. It grows to a height of 30-40cm, the leaves are opposite, oval-lanceolate and approximately, 1–2cm in length and dark glossy-green on the upper surface, paler green on the lower surface. The small 2-lipped flowers are white to pinkish-lilac in colour and grow in spikes at the top of the plant stems.

Interesting Fact: Winter savory is a key ingredient in the herbes de Provence blend alongside lavender, thyme, rosemary and basil. The genus name Satureja given to savory is said to have been given it by Pliny the Elder and is said to be derived from the word for a satyr, the half-man, half-goat creature in mythology to whom the savouries were said to belong to.

Ingredients: Winter Savory.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Winter savory has a stronger flavour than its cousin Summer savory (Satureja hortensis) but the flavour will weaken the longer the dish is cooked for. It works especially well with beans, and can help to counteract the ‘gassy’ discomfort that can sometimes be experienced after eating beans. The dried leaves can be added to bread, stuffing’s, soups, stews, casseroles and poultry dishes. The dried leaves can also be used to make herb vinegar to use in salad dressings and marinades. Add the dried leaves to pot pourri blends and insect repelling sachets.

OVERVIEW

Spain

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}