Shu Di Huang

Our Shu Di Huang is a natural product which is untreated by heat and harvested from a perennial herb native to China, Japan and Korea that grows to a height of 10-30cm

Shu Di Huang Product Code: 31SHU

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price ex VAT Price inc VAT
Shu Di Huang 100g
Excl. Tax: £3.60 Incl. Tax: £4.32
REQUEST ONLY
Shu Di Huang 250g
Excl. Tax: £8.74 Incl. Tax: £10.49
REQUEST ONLY
Shu Di Huang 500g
Excl. Tax: £16.42 Incl. Tax: £19.70
REQUEST ONLY
Shu Di Huang 1kg
Excl. Tax: £30.77 Incl. Tax: £36.92
REQUEST ONLY

*all prices are excluding VAT

Specification
Buy Pallet lots
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Shu Di Huang

Latin Name: Rehmannia glutinosa

Plant Family: Scrophulariaceae

Other Names: Rehmannia Root, Chinese Foxglove, Di Huang, Dihuang, Gun-Ji-Whang, Jio, Juku-Jio, Kan-Jio, Racine de Rehmannia, Rehmanniae, Saeng-Ji-Whang, Sho-Jio, Shu Di Huang, Sook-Ji-Whang & To-Byun.

Description: Our Shu Di Huang is a natural product which is untreated by heat and harvested from a perennial herb native to China, Japan and Korea that grows to a height of 10-30cm. The stems and leaves are rough and densely covered in tiny hair, leaves are ovate-elliptical 3-10cm in length, mid-green in colour with an obtusely-serrated edge. The 2-lipped tubular flowers are terminal, 3-4.5cm in length and are reddish orange tinged with purple in colour. The root is thick and reddish yellow when fresh, when dried and processed the root goes black.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that Chinese Foxglove is known as Di Huang and is sold in 3 different states? It’s called Di Huang when it’s fresh, it its dried state its known as Sheng Di Huang and Shu Di Huang when the herb has been cured resembling charcoal, each ‘state’ of the herb is used to treat different conditions in TCM. Di Huang means ‘Earth Yellow’ and describes the colour of the plants root, it’s one of the 50 ‘superior’ herbs mentioned by Shen Nung, the founder of Chinese herbal medicine in his book ‘Shen-nung pen ts'ao ching’ in the 1st century B.C.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

Shu Di Huang is added to a tonic soup given as one of
the most popular tonics prescribed to women in TCM and is
mixed with White Peony, Szechuan Lovage and Chinese
Angelica. A decoction of the root can be made and used as an
antiseptic wash for cuts and minor wounds, add to lotions,
creams and salves to soothe minor skin irritations.

OVERVIEW

China

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}