Wu Wei Zi

Our Wu Wei Zi is a natural product which is untreated by heat and harvested from an aromatic, woody, climbing, vine native to northern and north-eastern China that can reach a height of 8 metres; it can also be found growing in Russia and Korea.

Wu Wei Zi Product Code: 31WU

Availability: In stock

Product Name Price ex VAT Price inc VAT
Wu Wei Zi 100g
Excl. Tax: £4.20 Incl. Tax: £5.04
REQUEST ONLY
Wu Wei Zi 250g
Excl. Tax: £10.33 Incl. Tax: £12.40
REQUEST ONLY
Wu Wei Zi 500g
Excl. Tax: £19.50 Incl. Tax: £23.40
REQUEST ONLY
Wu Wei Zi 1kg
Excl. Tax: £36.77 Incl. Tax: £44.12
REQUEST ONLY

*all prices are excluding VAT

Specification
Buy Pallet lots
Delivery & Returns

Description

Product: Wu Wei Zi

Latin Name: Schisandra chinensis

Plant Family: Schisandraceae

Other Names: Chinese Magnolia Vine, Five Taste Fruit, Five Flavour Berry, Omiza, Gomishi, Omicha, Ngu Mie Gee, Limonnik, Lemonwood, Wǔ Wèi Zi, Schisandra, Bac Ngu Vi Tu, Baie de Schisandra, Beiwuweizi, Bei Wu Wei Zi, Chinese Schizandra, Chinesischer Limonenbaum, Gomishi, Hoku-Gomishi, Limonnik Kitajskij, Mei Gee, Matsbouza, Nanwuweizi, Ngu Mei Gee & Omicha.

Description: Our Wu Wei Zi is a natural product which is untreated by heat and harvested from an aromatic, woody, climbing, vine native to northern and north-eastern China that can reach a height of 8 metres; it can also be found growing in Russia and Korea. The alternate, simple, heart shaped leaves are bright green in colour and 2.5-6.5cm in length with finely toothed edges. The 5 petaled flowers are white to yellow in colour, 2.5cm in diameter and present in clusters. The fruits hang in clustered grape-like peduncles, 5-10cm in length, and are pinkish red to red in colour when ripe and 5-7.5mm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) Wu Wei Zi means ‘five taste fruit’, because it has all the ‘flavours’ that we can detect, sweet, sour, bitter, salty and spicy and is seen as having an astringent action on the Qi. It has been used in TCM for well over 2,000 years, its first recorded use is in ‘Shénnóng Běn Cǎo Jīng’ (The Divine Husbandman’s Classic of the Materia Medica) written in the 1st century A.D. where it was used to ‘prolong the years of life without aging’.



To write a review click here!

SUGGESTED USE

A decoration can be made from Wu Wei Zi and added to
lotions, creams and salves for the skin where astringency is
required. It can also be used as a seasoning for Chinese cuisine
or used to make spiced wine, cordial and tea. A glue like
substance is extracted from the fresh fruit and branches and is
used for ‘sizing’ paper.

OVERVIEW

China

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Delivery Timescale

Please leave 2-3 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched.


For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

To see full delivery information click here.

Thank you for your patience.

{image}

{message}

OOPS!

{message}