JustIngredients Trade Agar Agar
JustIngredients Trade Agar Agar

Agar Agar

Product Code: 07AG

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £4.78 Incl. VAT: £5.74
£47.80/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £18.76 Incl. VAT: £22.51
£37.52/kg
18

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £33.52 Incl. VAT: £40.22
£33.52/kg
33
25kg
Excl. VAT: £586.68 Incl. VAT: £704.02
£23.47/kg
586

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Agar Agar

Latin Name: Gelidiella acerosa

Other Names: Agar-Agar, Agarose, Agarose Gel, Agaropectin, Agarweed, Algue de Java, Japanese Gelatin, Colle du Japon, Gelosa, Gélose, Japanese Isinglas, Kanten Jelly, Layor Carang, Qion Zhi, Seaweed Gelatine, Vegetable Gelatine & Vegetarian Gelatine.

Description: Our highest quality powdered Agar Agar is obtained from a red algae which was discovered to have gelatinous properties by a Japanese man Minora Tanzaemon in the mid-17th century, in Japan its known as ‘Kanten’, it makes an excellent alternative to gelatine for vegetarians and is most commonly used to make vegetarian sweets, ice creams, soups, jams, custards and jellies and in the making or many oriental dishes.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Agar agar can be used as a substitute in cooking for gelatine, but it needs to be dissolved in liquid prior to use, add to cold liquid such as fruit juice, milk, stock or water and then bring to the boil stirring until completely dissolved, use approximately 1 teaspoon of agar agar powder per every 235ml of liquid. Once at the boil, simmer for 1-5 minutes and continue to stir then pour into your other ingredients and leave to set. Add small quantities to vegetarian recipes as a stabilising and thickening agent for custards, puddings, sauces, use to make jellies and ice cream and vegetarian sweets such as fruit jellies and marshmallows.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}