Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Allspice Berries

Product Code: 12AL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £3.11 Incl. Tax: £3.11
£31.10/kg
3
250g
Excl. Tax: £4.10 Incl. Tax: £4.10
£16.40/kg
4
500g
Excl. Tax: £7.04 Incl. Tax: £7.04
£14.08/kg
7 Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £11.91 Incl. Tax: £11.91
£11.91/kg
11
15kg
Excl. Tax: £125.04 Incl. Tax: £125.04
£8.34/kg
125

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Allspice Berries

Latin Name: Pimenta dioica syn. Pimento officinalis.

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Other Names: Jamaica Pepper, Clove Pepper, Myrtle Pepper, Pimento, Newspice, Tout-Épice, Piment Poivre de la Jamaïque, Jamaikapfeffer, Pimiento de Jamaica, Aromatopeperi, Pepe di Giamaica & Guayabita.

Description: Allspice berries come from an aromatic evergreen tree native to the Caribbean, Central and South America which grows to a height of 10-18 metres. The leaves are aromatic, dark glossy-green in colour on the upper surface and paler green on the underside, leathery, elliptically, oblong and 10-20cm in length. The tiny, hermaphrodite, 4-petaled flowers are white and present in pyramidal cymes white develop in the leaf axils. The female flowers bare the fruits which present as clusters of green ripening to brown berries, which are 3-7mm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Allspice berries are amongst the ingredients in the liqueurs Chartreuse and Benedictine, they are also used to make a drink popular in the Caribbean called Jamaican Dram which also contains brown sugar, rum and cinnamon.

Ingredients: Allspice Berries

Allergy Advice: Allspice contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Allspice is a key ingredient in Caribbean jerk seasoning, and can be used in both sweet and savoury dishes, try adding it to stuffing’s nut roasts, stews, casseroles, sausages, ketchup, sauces, jams and pickles. Add to spiced breads, cakes and biscuits and use to make mulled wine and spiced cordials. Whole dried berries can be added to pickles and chutneys, or add them to your peppercorns in a grinder to add a delicious twist to your seasonings. The berries can also be added to pot pourri and scented sachets.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}