JustIngredients Trade Aloes Powder
JustIngredients Trade Aloes Powder

Aloes Powder

Product Code: 09AL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £7.14 Incl. VAT: £8.57
£71.40/kg
7
250g
Excl. VAT: £15.72 Incl. VAT: £18.86
£62.88/kg
15
500g
Excl. VAT: £28.49 Incl. VAT: £34.19
£56.98/kg
28

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £51.27 Incl. VAT: £61.52
£51.27/kg
51
25kg
Excl. VAT: £897.25 Incl. VAT: £1,076.70
£35.89/kg
897

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Aloes Powder

Latin Name: Aloe ferox syn. Aloe spicata

Plant Family: Xanthorrhoeaceae

Other Names: Cape Aloe, Bitter Aloe, Wild Aloe, Tap Aloe, Red Aloe, Aloes Amère, Aloès du Cap, Aloès de Curaçao, Curacao Aloe, Sábila & Bitteraalwyn.

Description: Cape Aloe is a perennial succulent plant that is native to the Cape Region of South Africa which grows to a height of up to 3 metres. It grows from a basal-rosette of leaves and has a single branching stem; the leaves are thick and fleshy, linear-lanceolate with serrated spines along the leaf edge, greyish green in colour and up to 1 metre in length. The inflorescences appear on each of the stem branches and are comprised of upright, cylindrical, tapering racemes consisting of whorls of 4-petaled flowers which are approximately 3cm in length, yellowy-orange to reddish-orange in colour with dark orange stamens. Our aloes powder is comprised of the thickened dried juice of the leaves of some species of Aloe, especially those of Aloe ferox and hybrids.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Aloes powder can be added to compresses and cold poultices to soothe burns, scalds and sunburnt skin. It can also be added to salves and creams for the skin where astringency is required. No other non-medicinal uses are known.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}