Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Apricot Kernel Oil

Product Code: 06AP

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/ltr Qty
1 x 100ml
Excl. Tax: £2.49 Incl. Tax: £2.99
£24.90/ltr
Request Only
1ltr
Excl. Tax: £10.14 Incl. Tax: £12.17
£10.14/ltr

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

*all prices are including VAT

Important Information

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Description

Product: Apricot Kernel Oil

Latin Name: Prunus armeniaca

Plant Family: Rosaceae

Other Names: Amandes d’Abricot, Apricot Seed Oil, Bitter Apricot Kernel, Chinese Almond, Graine d’Abricot, Hueso de Albaricoque, Hueso de Albaricoque de Damasco, Huile de Noyau d’Abricot, Laetrile, Laétrile, Madelonitrile, Noyau d'Abricot & Xing Ren.

Description: Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the kernels (seeds) of a deciduous tree native to Africa and Western Asia, which reaches a height of 8–12 metres. The leaves are alternate, simple, ovate and serrated on the edge, 5–9 cm in length, bright green in colour, rounded at the base and pointed leaf tip. The 5-petaled flowers appear in clusters in early spring before the leaves and are white to pale pink in colour and 1-4.5cm in diameter; they form along the twigs, singularly or in pairs. The fruits are actually known as drupes and are fleshy with a single stone or ‘kernel’, yellowy-gold to peachy-orange in colour and 2.5 – 5cm in diameter.

Interesting Fact: Nicholas Culpeper in his 17th century herbal quoted Pietro Andrea Gregorio Mattioli aka Matthiolus, a 16th century Italian doctor ‘The oil preserved out of the kernels of the stones, as oil of almonds is made, is good against the inflamed piles, the tumours or swellings of ulcers, hoarseness of the voice, roughness of the tongue and throat, and likewise the pains in the ears. And that five ounces of the said oil taken with one ounce of muskadel, drives forth the stone, and helps the cholic’.

Blends With: Any essential oil can be used with apricot kernel carrier oil, but the following oils which are suited to dry and sensitive skin types make good additions. Basil, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Mandarin, Neroli, Rose, Patchouli, Petitgrain & Tea Tree.

Safety Advice: Apricot kernel oil is generally non-irritant and non-sensitising, but can be toxic to people who suffer from nut allergies and should therefore be avoided by these people. Not suitable for human consumption.

SUGGESTED USE

Apricot Kernel oil soaks into the skin more readily than other oils such as almond, and is lighter and less greasy, it is used in skin case cosmetics and toiletries; it’s best suited for dry and sensitive skin types. Use as a base for massage oil blends, as a carrier for oils for the bath and in cosmetics and skin care products for mature and sensitive skin, it’s particularly suited to soothing eczema. Add to lotions, creams, soaps, salves and balms.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}