JustIngredients Trade Arabic Gum
JustIngredients Trade Arabic Gum

Arabic Gum

Product Code: 09AR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.60 Incl. VAT: £4.32
£36.00/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £7.71 Incl. VAT: £9.25
£30.84/kg
7

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £13.79 Incl. VAT: £16.55
£27.58/kg
13 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £24.47 Incl. VAT: £29.36
£24.47/kg
24

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £428.19 Incl. VAT: £513.83
£17.13/kg
428

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Arabic Gum

Latin Name: Acacia Senegal syn. Senegalia Senegal.

Plant Family: Fabaceae

Other Names: Gum Arabic, Acacia Gum, Gum Senegal Tree, Chaar Gund, Char Goond, Meska, CapeGum, Goma Arábiga, Gomme Acacia, Gomme Arabique, Gomme d’Acacia, Gum Acacia, Khadir, Kher, Kumatia, Rfaudraksha, Hashab & Egyptian Thorn.

Description: Our High Quality Arabic Gum is not treated by heat and is in its natural state and comes from a deciduous shrubby tree native to the semi-desert regions of Sub-Saharan Africa, as well as north-western India. The tree reaches a height of between 7-15 metres; the bark of older trees is gnarly and dark grey in colour, smooth on younger trees. The leaves are bi-pinnate, up to 2.5cm in length and comprised of 3-8 paired pinnacles each with 5-25 pairs of leaflets, each leaflet is 1-9mm in length and light to mid-green in colour. The tree flowers only during the rainy season, the 5-petaled, 2-lipped flowers form spiked drooping panicles approximately 5-10cm in length and yellowish-white in colour. The fruits 1.5-9cm in length, and are flat, papery and yellowish to brown in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Arabic gum is a complex mixture of polysaccharides (sugars) and glycoproteins which make it ideally suited to making glues which are edible. It is used in the manufacture of confectionary, and is favoured by cake decorators for fixing edible flowers and decorations to cakes. It’s been used as a ‘lickable’ adhesive on items such as stickers, envelopes and postage stamps, in the manufacture of paints, inks and pigments. The cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries use it as a binding agent and emulsifier.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}