JustIngredients Trade Arrowroot
JustIngredients Trade Arrowroot

Arrowroot

Product Code: 07AR

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.11
£31.10/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.33 Incl. VAT: £3.33
£13.32/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £4.49 Incl. VAT: £4.49
£8.98/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £7.26 Incl. VAT: £7.26
£7.26/kg
7
25kg
Excl. VAT: £127.08 Incl. VAT: £127.08
£5.08/kg
127

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Arrowroot

Latin Name: Manihot Utilissima

Plant Family: Marantaceae

Other Names: Arrow-Root, West Indian Arrowroot, Obedience Plant, Bermuda Arrowroot, Araru, Ararao, Hulankeeriya, Arrurruz, Dictame, Herbe aux Flèches, Maranta Starch & Marante.

Description: Our powdered Arrowroot is a popular culinary ingredient and store cupboard item used for making biscuits, puddings, jellies, cakes and pastries and for thickening sauces, soups and gravies, which is gluten free. It’s made from the starch produced in the roots of a perennial plant native to South America which grows to approximately 65cm in height. The leaves are alternate, ovate-lanceolate, slightly hairy underneath, and mid-green in colour. The flowers are white, and present in terminal panicles. The short fleshy roots are yellowish-white in colour, gnarly and have loose scales and are approximately 20mm in diameter.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Arrowroot can be used as a thickening agent for sauces, soups and gravies, during the 18th and 19th centuries it was used to make ‘invalid foods’ such as ‘beef tea’ and ‘veal tea’, its used to make arrowroot biscuits which were eaten by people with unsettled stomachs. It can be used to prevent ice crystals forming in homemade ice-cream and will not make fruit gel glazes go cloudy like cornflour will, use to thicken sauces such as sweet n sour sauce and plum sauce. Note that arrowroot thickens at much lower temperatures than those needed by cornflour and has a better flavour, but it is not a good thickener for use with dairy products, mix first with cool liquid such as water before introducing to hot liquids and stir constantly until well blended. Remove from heat as soon as the desired constituency is achieved, over heating will cause the arrowroot to break down and result in a runny sauce. Use 2 teaspoons of arrowroot in a recipe for every 1 tablespoon of cornflour it calls for.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1494
Energy (kcal) 357
Total Fat (g) 0.1
Carbohydrates (g) 88.15
Fibre (g) 3.4
Protein (g) 0.3
Salt (g) 0.02

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}