JustIngredients Trade Asafoetida Spice
JustIngredients Trade Asafoetida Spice

Asafoetida Spice

Product Code: 11AS

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.12 Incl. VAT: £3.12
£31.20/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £6.62 Incl. VAT: £6.62
£26.48/kg
6

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £20.87 Incl. VAT: £20.87
£20.87/kg
20
21kg
Excl. VAT: £306.85 Incl. VAT: £306.85
£14.61/kg
306

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Asafoetida, Spice

Latin Name: Ferula assa-foetida syn. Ferula foetida, Ferula hooshee.

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Devil's Dung, Asafetida, Assyfetida, Stinking Gum, Stinkender Asant, Merde du Diable, Jowani Badian, Hing, Food of the Gods & Ungoozeh.

Description: Our ground asafoetida powder is composed of the powdered oleo gum resin from plants of ferula assa-foetida with added fenugreek seed powder. Asafoetida is an herbaceous, perennial plant native to the Eastern Mediterranean and Central Asia. It grows to a height of 2-3 metres, the leaves are bright green in colour, 30–40cm in length, tripinnate sometimes more finely divided, with a stout basal sheath around the stem. The flowers are acid yellow in colour and are produced in large compound umbels.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Asafoetida is used to add flavour to many Indian vegetarian dishes, it should be used sparingly the taste and aroma when dried is pungent, once cooked the spice changes to have a mild-oniony flavour. The spice works well with fish, grains, red meats, legumes, and most vegetables. Add to curry pastes and powders, pickles, relishes, and chutneys. Asafoetida powder should be stored in an air-tight container to prevent its pungent aroma and flavour from contaminating other herbs, spices and food stuffs.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}