JustIngredients Trade Ashwagandha Root cut
JustIngredients Trade Ashwagandha Root cut

Ashwagandha Root cut

Product Code: 09ASH

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £7.74 Incl. VAT: £9.29
£30.96/kg
7 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £13.86 Incl. VAT: £16.63
£27.72/kg
13 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £24.61 Incl. VAT: £29.53
£24.61/kg
24 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £430.68 Incl. VAT: £516.82
£17.23/kg
430

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Ashwagandha Root cut

Latin Name: Withania somniferum syn Withania somnifera

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Indian Ginseng, Poison Gooseberry, Winter Cherry & Withania Root

Description: Ashwagandha is native to India and can also be found growing in Pakistan and Sri Lanka, it grows as a shrub to a height of between 35–75 cm, it has a central stem with branches that radiate out from the stem in a star like pattern, the stems are covered with a dense coating of woolly filament like ‘hairs’. The flowers are small and green at first changing to white, the ripe fruit is reddy-orange.

Brief History: Ashwagandha has been used in Indian Ayurvedic medicine for over 4,000 years. The name Ashwagandha translates roughly to "the smell and strength of a horse", which may eludes to the belief that it can give one the strength of a horse in the bedroom, but is more likely to be due to the fact that the fresh root smells like horse's urine.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

They leaves were boiled and used as a poultice for boils and the seeds from the berries can be used as a substitute for rennet to help curdle milk when making cheese.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}