JustIngredients Trade Ashwagandha Root Powder
JustIngredients Trade Ashwagandha Root Powder

Ashwagandha Root Powder

Product Code: 24ASH

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £4.00 Incl. VAT: £4.80
£40.00/kg
4
250g
Excl. VAT: £8.66 Incl. VAT: £10.39
£34.64/kg
8
500g
Excl. VAT: £15.55 Incl. VAT: £18.66
£31.10/kg
15
1kg
Excl. VAT: £27.70 Incl. VAT: £33.24
£27.70/kg
27

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £484.69 Incl. VAT: £581.63
£19.39/kg
484

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Ashwagandha Root Powder

Latin Name: Withania somniferum syn Withania somnifera

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Indian Ginseng, Poison Gooseberry, Winter Cherry, Withania Root, Ajagandha, Amangura, Amukkirag, Asgandha, Ashagandha, Ashvagandha, Asvagandha, Aswagandha, Avarada, Cerise d'Hiver, Ghoda Asoda, Sogade-Beru, Strychnos & Vajigandha.

Description: Ashwagandha is native to India and can also be found growing in Pakistan and Sri Lanka, it grows as a shrub to a height of between 35–75 cm, it has a central stem with branches that radiate out from the stem in a star like pattern, the stems are covered with a dense coating of woolly filament like ‘hairs’. The flowers are small and green at first changing to white, the ripe fruit is reddy-orange.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

A small amount of the powder can be added to hot milk before bedtime; it can also be added to smoothies and shakes. A poultice can be made from the powder to help soothe ulcerated wounds.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}