Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Basil Essential Oil

Product Code: 06BA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/ltr Points Qty
1 x 5ml
Excl. VAT: £2.43 Incl. VAT: £2.92
£486.00/ltr
2 Special
Order
1 x 10 Ml
Excl. VAT: £4.35 Incl. VAT: £5.22
£435.00/ltr
4 Special
Order
3 x 5ml
Excl. VAT: £4.99 Incl. VAT: £5.99
£332.67/ltr
4
3 x 10ml
Excl. VAT: £8.97 Incl. VAT: £10.76
£299.00/ltr
8 Special
Order
1ltr
Excl. VAT: £166.27 Incl. VAT: £199.52
£166.27/ltr
166

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Not to be taken internally. Keep away from children. Do not use during pregnancy.


Description

Product: Basil Essential Oil
Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum
Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil, Saint Joseph's Wort, Basilique, Basilicum, Bassilico, Albahaca Menor, Voly Mynte & Rukusuku.

Description: An essential oil is a concentrated liquid containing volatile (easily evaporated at normal temperatures) chemical compounds from plants; it's "essential" in the sense that it contains the "essence of" the plant's fragrance - the characteristic fragrance of the plant from which it is derived. Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam; to find out how this oil has been extracted, please see the product specification on the ‘Technical’ tab.

Improper use of essential oils can cause harm, including severe allergic reactions and skin irritations.

Blends With: Bergamot, Black Pepper, Cedarwood, Fennel, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Neroli & Orange.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Not to be taken internally. Keep away from children. Do not use during pregnancy.

Must be appropriately diluted before use; improper use of essential oils can cause harm, including severe allergic reactions and skin irritations. If in doubt, consult a licensed aromatherapist.



Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}