Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Basil

Product Code: 10BA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £1.94 Incl. Tax: £1.94
£19.40/kg
1
250g
Excl. Tax: £2.51 Incl. Tax: £2.51
£10.04/kg
2
500g
Excl. Tax: £4.11 Incl. Tax: £4.11
£8.22/kg
4
1kg
Excl. Tax: £6.41 Incl. Tax: £6.41
£6.41/kg
6
15kg
Excl. Tax: £52.58 Incl. Tax: £52.58
£3.51/kg
52

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Basil

Latin Name: Ocimum basilicum

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Common Basil, Sweet Basil, Saint Joseph's Wort, Basilique, Basilicum, Bassilico, Albahaca Menor, Voly Mynte & Rukusuku.

Description: Basil is a highly aromatic, annual bushy herb native to Southern Asia, now grown in many temperate countries around the world. It grows to a height of 30-60cm dependent on the variety and has square stems, and oval, toothed, glossy leaves, which are dark green in colour. Although some varieties such as Purple Ruffles can have a wavy edge and reddish-purple colouring. The small, two-lipped flowers present in whorls and are white to pale lilac in colour. Basil contains vitamins A & C and is rich in calcium and iron.

Brief History: There are some indications that Basil may have originated even farther east of Asia than some historians believe. Ancient records dating back to 907 A.D. mention sweet basil growing in the Hunan region of China. Today, basil is not only used for food flavouring, but also in perfumery, incense and herbal remedies.

Ingredients: Basil

Allergy Advice: Basil contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Most often associated with Italian food and in particular pesto, basil has many other culinary uses, it partners well with tomatoes in all forms, add dried basil to stuffing’s, salad dressings, soups, stews, casseroles, sprinkle on pizza, pasta, omelettes and cheese dishes. Basil can also be used in sweet recipes for biscuits and cakes. In the bath it is refreshing and stimulating, and good for oily skin. The leaves can be added to pot pourri.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}