JustIngredients Trade Beetroot Powder
JustIngredients Trade Beetroot Powder

Beetroot Powder

Product Code: 08BE

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £3.37 Incl. VAT: £3.37
£13.48/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £5.88 Incl. VAT: £5.88
£11.76/kg
5

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £10.14 Incl. VAT: £10.14
£10.14/kg
10

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £177.50 Incl. VAT: £177.50
£7.10/kg
177

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Beetroot Powder

Latin Name: Beta vulgaris

Plant Family: Amaranthaceae

Other Names: Blood Turnip, Betarraga, Beets, Betterave Rouge, Garden Beet, Red Beet, Remolacha & Scandinavian Beet.

Description: Our Beetroot Powder is great for adding to soups, salad dressings and baking to add flavour and colour. The powder comes from an herbaceous biennial root with leafy purple stems that grow between 1–2 metres in height. The leaves are cordate (heart-shaped), with crinkled margins, dark green in colour with purple veins and are 10–30cm in length. The inflorescences present in dense spikes of many 5-petaled flowers, each flower is approximately 3–5mm in diameter, and green or red tinged in colour.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Dried Beetroot Powder can be used as a natural colouring to make pink or red coloured pasta, it can also be used to colour French macarons, and also cake batters and biscuit dough. Beetroot powder has a mildly sweet flavour that is not overpowering, and makes an excellent alternative to artificial red food colourings that can cause allergic reactions in sensitive people; it is also an excellent alternative to use for vegans in recipes that call for cochineal. Add to soups, marinades, sauces, salad dressings, ice cream, custards, yoghurt, icing, jam, sweet-n-sour dishes, pasta sauces, in tandoori and tikka dishes to add colour. 1 teaspoon of beetroot powder is the equivalent of 1 whole fresh beetroot.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1536
Energy (kcal) 364
Total Fat (g) 0.8
Saturates (g) 0.14
Carbohydrates (g) 67.20
Sugars (g) 67.20
Fibre (g) 20
Protein (g) 12
Salt (g) 1.15

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}