JustIngredients Trade Bilberry Powder
JustIngredients Trade Bilberry Powder

Bilberry Powder

Product Code: 24BILB

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.65 Incl. VAT: £4.38
£36.50/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £7.88 Incl. VAT: £9.46
£31.52/kg
7
500g
Excl. VAT: £14.10 Incl. VAT: £16.92
£28.20/kg
14 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £25.06 Incl. VAT: £30.07
£25.06/kg
25

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

20kg
Excl. VAT: £350.80 Incl. VAT: £420.96
£17.54/kg
350

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Bilberry Powder
Latin Name: Vaccinium myrtillus
Plant Family: Ericaceae

Other Names: Bilberry, Blaeberry, Blackhearts, Black Whortles. Whinberry, Trackleberry. Huckleberry, Hurtleberry, Airelle, Arándano, Bleaberry, Brimbelle, Dyeberry, European Bilberry, Fruit de Myrtille, Gueule Noire, Myrtille Européenne, Swedish Bilberry, Wineberry & Whortleberry.

Description: Bilberry is a native of Europe, northern Asia and North America; it is a perennial deciduous shrub growing up to 30 cm. The leaves are oval and finely toothed with a leathery look, starting out with a pinkish tinge then turning yellowy-green finally turning red in the autumn. The flowers are waxy white to pale pink and bell-shaped and hang beneath the new leaves. The blue-black berries are round, with a flat top.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Bilberry powder can be added to smoothies and shakes or stirred into yogurt; you can also add it in with your dried ingredients when making flapjacks and cereal bars. The powder can also be used to obtain a blue/ black dye depending on the mordant used, the dye can then be used be used to dye wool and cloth, it can also be used to colour homemade ink.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}