JustIngredients Trade Birch Bark
JustIngredients Trade Birch Bark

Birch Bark

Product Code: 09BIB

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.61 Incl. VAT: £5.53
£18.44/kg
4

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £8.11 Incl. VAT: £9.73
£16.22/kg
8 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £14.13 Incl. VAT: £16.96
£14.13/kg
14 Special
Order
20kg
Excl. VAT: £210.32 Incl. VAT: £252.38
£10.52/kg
210

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Birch Bark

Latin Name: Betula pendula syn. Betula alba

Plant Family: Betulaceae

Other Names: Birch, European White Birch, Silver Birch, Lady of the Woods & Weeping Birch

Description: The birch is a deciduous tree that can reach a height of between 15–25 metres, some records exist of birch trees reaching a height if 39 metres. The tree has a slender trunk and is topped with a crown of arched branches that are in turn covered with drooping branchlets. The bark is white and papery with cracked black lines or fissure markings.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Birch bark is one of the ingredients in both root and birch beers. The sap has been used to make a ‘tonic’ wine across Northern Europe for thousands of years; the wine was much favoured by Queen Victoria’s husband.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}