JustIngredients Trade Birch Leaves
JustIngredients Trade Birch Leaves

Birch Leaves

Product Code: 09BI

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.34 Incl. VAT: £5.21
£17.36/kg
4 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £7.67 Incl. VAT: £9.20
£15.34/kg
7 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £13.45 Incl. VAT: £16.14
£13.45/kg
13 Special
Order
15kg
Excl. VAT: £141.27 Incl. VAT: £169.52
£9.42/kg
141

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Birch Leaves

Latin Name: Betula pendula syn. Betula alba

Plant Family: Betulaceae

Other Names: Birch, European White Birch, Silver Birch, Lady of the Woods & Weeping Birch

Description: A very triangular pale green leaf with a double tooth-like serrated edge on the straight sides, which turn golden yellow in the autumn. The catkins are wind-pollinated, and are produced before the leaves in early spring.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The young leaves can be eaten in spring salads, and a tea can be brewed from the dried leaves, the sap and leaves can also be used to make vinegar. The dried leaves can also be used as a hair rinse to soften and condition the hair. Birch bark can be added to shampoos for people with dandruff.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}