JustIngredients Trade Bird's Eye Chillies

Bird's Eye Chillies

Product Code: 12BECH

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.52 Incl. VAT: £2.52
£25.20/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £5.34 Incl. VAT: £5.34
£21.36/kg
5
500g
Excl. VAT: £9.42 Incl. VAT: £9.42
£18.84/kg
9
1kg
Excl. VAT: £16.53 Incl. VAT: £16.53
£16.53/kg
16
25Kg
Excl. VAT: £289.25 Incl. VAT: £289.25
£11.57/kg
289

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Bird’s Eye Chillies

Latin Name: Capsicum frutescens

Plant Family: Solanaceae

Other Names: Birdseye Chili, Boonie Pepper, Piment-Oiseau, Chili Padi, Cabe Rawit, Thai Dragon, Prik I Noo Suan, Prig Kee Nu & Thai Chili Pepper.

Description: Bird’s Eye Chillies come from a short lived perennial bushy herb that is a cultivar of the Capsicum frutescens species of chili peppers. They are native to South East Asia but are cultivated all over the temperate world especially in Africa and India. In colder climates they are treated as an annual plant. They grow to a height of 2 metres and have a bushy habit; the leaves are oblong-ovate to ovate-lanceolate in shape, 3- 10cm in length and medium green in colour. The flowers appear in clusters or singularly dependant on the cultivar and are greenish-white to yellowish-green in colour, stalked and 8-9mm in diameter. Flowers give rise to fruits which are elliptically conical to lanceoloid in shape and 10-50mm in length, initially yellowish green ripening to red.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Bird’s eye chillies are used in the cuisines of Thailand, Malaysia, Brunei, Indonesia, and the Philippines, they are small but packed with heat and flavour, so only use them if you like spicy and hot flavours! Add to sauces, soups, stews, curries such as Red Thai curry, stir fries, pickles and relishes.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}