JustIngredients Trade Bitter Orange Peel - coarse cut

Bitter Orange Peel - coarse cut

Product Code: 05BOP

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.11
£31.10/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £3.30 Incl. VAT: £3.30
£13.20/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £5.56 Incl. VAT: £5.56
£11.12/kg
5

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £9.20 Incl. VAT: £9.20
£9.20/kg
9

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

15kg
Excl. VAT: £96.60 Incl. VAT: £96.60
£6.44/kg
96

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Description

Product: Bitter Orange Peel- course cut: 6mm

Latin Name: Citrus × sinensis

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Bitter Orange, China Orange, Cáscara de Naranja, Orange Douce, Sinaasappelschil, Orangenschale, Kulit Jeruk & Zeste d’Orange.

Description: Oranges come from an evergreen tree, reputedly native to Southeastern Asia or Indo-China; the trees grow to a height of 6-15 metres. The leaves are elliptical to oval leaves in shape, alternate, dark glossy green in colour and 4-10cm in length. The 5-petalled flowers grow singly or in clustered racemes, they are white in colour, thick and waxy with yellow stamens. The fruits are spherical and are green when unripe, ripening to orange, the skin is tightly dimpled, waxy and 7-12cm in diameter. Particle Size: 6mm

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

You can add dried orange peel as a kindling to start BBQ’s, the fragrance from the fruit peel will lend its fragrance to meat and fish. Add to dry pot pourri blends and to simmering pot pourri, they can also be added to bath teas and a decoction of the peels can be added to lotions, creams and shampoos. An infusion of the herb can be used to wash floors and surfaces. Dried orange peel can also be added to a sugar, pepper or salt grinder to make freshly ground orange sugar/salt/pepper.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}