Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Black Pepper coarse - Catering Tub

Product Code: 422911CGBP

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
1
Excl. Tax: £13.73 Incl. Tax: £13.73
Request Only
Case Of 6
Excl. Tax: £65.93 Incl. Tax: £65.93
Request Only

Description

Product: Black Pepper, Coarse Ground

Latin Name: Piper nigrum

Plant Family: Piperaceae

Other Names: Poivre Noir, Pimienta Negra, Poivre, Pfeffer, Peppar, Pepe, Filfil Aswad, Peper, Hu- Chiao, Kosha & Pyerets.

Description: This product is part of our new catering range and is supplied in a 100% recyclable 1L Gripper tub. Our gripper tubs ensure excellent usability, helping improve efficiency in a catering environment. They are highly durable and designed to ensure the product maintains its quality and freshness.

Our cases of 6 come in a 100% recyclable tear top box. This means they are perfect to go straight on the shelves for re-sale.

Pepper comes from a perennial, woody, climbing vine native to south-western India but is now cultivated in Africa, Brazil, China, Sri Lanka and Vietnam. It grows to a height of 2-5 metres and uses surrounding trees and structures to support itself. The leaves are entire, alternate, 5-10cm in length and cordately ovate in shape, dark glossy-green in colour. The flowers are small, yellowy-white to greenish-white in colour and present in clusters of long drooping spikes 4-8cm in length in the leaf nodes. As the pepper berries develop, the spikes lengthen to between 7-15cm.
Our Coarse Ground Black Pepper (18mesh) is packed to preserve its piquant flavour and aroma.

Interesting Fact: Black peppercorns are produced from the unripe green berries harvested from the pepper plant. The berries are boiled for a short period of time in hot water, to help clean them and prepare them for drying. The brief boiling process ruptures the cell walls on the outer coating of the berries, speeding the work of browning enzymes during drying. The berries are left to dry for several days, and during this time the outer coating of the peppercorn shrinks and darkens into a thin, wrinkled black layer.

Ingredients: Black Peppercorns.

Allergy Advice: Black Pepper contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Black pepper is one of the most versatile spices and can be used in all kinds of savory recipes, it can also be used in sweet recipes, try dusting strawberries or watermelon lightly with black pepper to bring out their flavours, black pepper can also be added to biscuits and sugar cookies. Add to salad dressings and sauces and use as a condiment.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

The majority of our products are gluten free and our packing staff are trained in handling allergens. However we cannot 100% guarantee that our products are free from gluten.

Delivery Information

All culinary orders placed by 11am will be dispatched the same day (excluding weekends).*

For all other orders, please allow 2 working days for your order to be packed and dispatched. For large orders (over 15 items) please allow 1-2 days extra.

* Only applies to fully "culinary" orders and up to a maximum of 10 items per order.

{image}

OOPS!

{message}