JustIngredients Trade Black Toasted Sesame Seeds
JustIngredients Trade Black Toasted Sesame Seeds

Black Toasted Sesame Seeds

Product Code: 13SESTB

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £3.51 Incl. VAT: £3.51
£14.04/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £6.13 Incl. VAT: £6.13
£12.26/kg
6

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £10.63 Incl. VAT: £10.63
£10.63/kg
10

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £186.07 Incl. VAT: £186.07
£7.44/kg
186

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Black Toasted Sesame Seeds
Latin Name: Sesamum indicum syn. Semen sesami nigrum.
Plant Family: Pedaliaceae

Other Names: Black Sesame, Ajonjoli , Benne, Semsem, Gingelly, Hei Zhi Ma, Sesamzaad, Sésame Noir, Sesamo Nero, Sésamo Negro, Gergelim, Til, Teel, Simsim, Susam & Sezam.

Description: Our toasted black sesame seeds have a characteristic, slightly nutty flavour with subtle smoky/toasted undertones.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Sprinkle over pre-baked breads, buns and pastries, add them to biscuits, cereal bars and muesli mixes, or scatter on salads for an added nutty crunch.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 2397
Energy (kcal) 573
Total Fat (g) 49.67
Saturates (g) 6.96
Carbohydrates (g) 23.45
Sugars (g) 0.30
Fibre (g) 11.8
Protein (g) 17.73
Salt (g) 0.0275

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}