Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Bladderwrack Powder

Product Code: 24BLA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.73
£31.10/kg
3

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £3.84 Incl. VAT: £4.61
£15.36/kg
3 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £6.60 Incl. VAT: £7.92
£13.20/kg
6 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £11.11 Incl. VAT: £13.33
£11.11/kg
11
25kg
Excl. VAT: £194.39 Incl. VAT: £233.27
£7.78/kg
194

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Bladderwrack Powder

Latin Name: Fucus vesiculosus

Plant Family: Fucaceae

Other Names: Kelp, Sea Kelp, Kelpware, Black Tang, Rockweed, Bladder Fucus, Sea Oak, Black Tany, Cut Weed, Chêne Marin, Goémon, Blasentang, Seetang, Red Fucus & Rock Wrack.

Description: This perennial seaweed is native to the north Atlantic and Western Mediterranean and grows along the coastline, and reaches up to 1 metre in length. It has ribbon like fronds that are pale yellow to olive-brown in colour. It ‘roots’ itself to rocks by means of suction pad like disks at its base. The fronds are fan shaped with many divisions and wavy edges to each division and the individual divisions contain small bladders of air, which help keep the bladderwrack buoyant.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Bladderwrack powder can be added to soups and fish based stews, it can be used to make a poultice that can be used for easing swollen glands; bladderwrack powder can be sprinkled directly on the ground and dug in to add iodine to crops such as tomatoes, may boost the.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}