JustIngredients Trade Bladderwrack
JustIngredients Trade Bladderwrack

Bladderwrack

Product Code: 09BLA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.61 Incl. VAT: £4.61
£18.44/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.22 Incl. VAT: £8.22
£16.44/kg
8
1kg
Excl. VAT: £14.48 Incl. VAT: £14.48
£14.48/kg
14
25kg
Excl. VAT: £253.40 Incl. VAT: £253.40
£10.14/kg
253

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Bladderwrack

Latin Name: Fucus vesiculosus

Plant Family: Fucaceae

Other Names: Kelp, Sea Kelp, Black Tang, Rockweed, Bladder Fucus, Sea Oak, Black Tany, Cut Weed, Chêne Marin, Goémon, Blasentang, Seetang, Red Fucus & Rock Wrack.

Description: This perennial seaweed is native to the north Atlantic and Western Mediterranean and grows along the coastline, and reaches up to 1 metre in length. It has ribbon like fronds that are pale yellow to olive-brown in colour. It ‘roots’ itself to rocks by means of suction pad like disks at its base. The fronds are fan shaped with many divisions and wavy edges to each division and the individual divisions contain small bladders of air, which help keep the bladderwrack buoyant.

Interesting Fact: Bladderwrack is one of the most common seaweeds (algaes) to be found on the shores of the British Isles? In Victorian times the herbs was discovered to contain large amounts of iodine which was a useful means of treating goitre which was a common disease of the time, goitre presents as the swelling of the thyroid gland due to iodine deficiency.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Bladderwrack can be added to soups and fish based stews, it can be used to make a poultice that can be used for easing swollen glands; it can also be used to make iodine rich liquid feed for feeding plants and vegetables.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}