JustIngredients Trade Borage Tincture

Borage Tincture

Product Code: 23BO

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/ltr Points Qty
1 x 100ml
Excl. VAT: £8.49 Incl. VAT: £10.19
£84.90/ltr
8 Special
Order
1ltr
Excl. VAT: £40.90 Incl. VAT: £49.08
£40.90/ltr
40

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Keep away from children.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Borage Tincture
Latin Name: Borago officinalis
Plant Family: Boraginaceae

Other Names: Beebread, Starflower, Herb of Gladness, Burrage, Bugloss, Pain-des-Abeilles, Borretsch, Borraggine, Borago, Borraja, Fleur de Bourrache, Langue de Bœuf, Ox's Tongue, Pain-des-Abeilles, Talewort, Starflower & Boraga.

Description: A tincture is a concentrated liquid preparation of one or more herbs, made by soaking parts of the herb (normally leaves, roots, berries or bark) in differing strengths of alcohol (or non-alcoholic liquids such as vegetable glycerine or vinegar); this process extracts the active components of the herb. All of our tinctures are developed using alcohol and you can find the solution ratio for each tincture on the product specification, available to download from the ‘Technical’ tab.

All 50ml and 100ml tincture bottles come in a dark blue or amber, glass bottle with a drip feed lid for easy dispensing. Tinctures sold in a 1ltr size are supplied in a plastic container.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Often used by herbalists and registered practitioners, or for animal use. If you are unsure, seek advice from a qualified herbal practitioner regarding the suitability of this product for your intended use.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of 12 months provided goods are stored in an airtight container, in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}