JustIngredients Trade Buchu Leaves
JustIngredients Trade Buchu Leaves

Buchu Leaves

Product Code: 09BUC

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £8.92 Incl. VAT: £10.70
£89.20/kg
8

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £19.72 Incl. VAT: £23.66
£78.88/kg
19

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £35.85 Incl. VAT: £43.02
£71.70/kg
35

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £64.67 Incl. VAT: £77.60
£64.67/kg
64

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

10kg
Excl. VAT: £452.71 Incl. VAT: £543.25
£45.27/kg
452

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Buchu Leaves

Latin Name: Agathosma betulina syn. Barosma betulina, Diosma betulina.

Plant Family: Rutaceae

Other Names: Bookoo, Bucoo, Buko, Diosma, Round Leaf Buchu, Short Buchu, Pinkaou & Sab.

Description: Buchu is a South African native which can also be found growing in South America; It’s an evergreen shrub growing up to 2 metres. The leaves are opposite, rounded and approximately 20 mm in length. The flowers are white or pale pink, with five petals; the fruit is a capsule consisting of five parts which split open when ripe to release the seeds.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Oils and extracts from the leaves of Buchu are used as flavouring for teas, candy, and for making a liqueur called Buchu Brandy. Buchu has a flavour reminiscent of blackcurrant; it is grown commercially to enhance the flavour of the liqueur Cassis. The leaves can be used as an insect repellent.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}