JustIngredients Trade Buckthorn Bark
JustIngredients Trade Buckthorn Bark

Buckthorn Bark

Product Code: 09BUCK

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.77 Incl. VAT: £5.72
£19.08/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.50 Incl. VAT: £10.20
£17.00/kg
8 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £15.02 Incl. VAT: £18.02
£15.02/kg
15 Special
Order
25kg
Excl. VAT: £244.36 Incl. VAT: £293.23
£9.77/kg
244

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Buckthorn Bark

Latin Name: Frangula alnus syn. Rhamnus frangula

Plant Family: Rhamnaceae

Other Names: Alder Buckthorn, Butcher’s Prickwood, Hart’s Thorn, Black Dogwood, Frangula Bark, Alder Dogwood, Arraclán, Buckthorn, Frángula, Frangula, Glossy Buckthorn & Nerprun Bourdaine.

Description: Despite its name the buckthorn has no thorns; it is a tall deciduous shrub which grows to a height of between 4-5 metres. It is native to Europe, North Africa, and Asia. The yellowy-green leaves are glossy and oval and about 7 cm in length, they come from the stem in alternate. The alder buckthorn has greenish white flowers approximately 3 to 4mm in size, the flowers produce green berries about the size of a pea which turn red and then black as they ripen.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Charcoal from alder buckthorn is used in the manufacture of gunpowder, it is well suited to the job igniting readily and burning evenly and slowly. A yellow dye can be obtained from the leaves and bark, the unripe fruit produces a green dye which is very effective when used for dyeing wool and the ripe berries give a blue or grey dependant on the mordant used. In some regions of France honey made from the flowers of Alder Buckthorn (Miel de bourdaine) is very popular.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}