JustIngredients Trade Buckwheat Herb
JustIngredients Trade Buckwheat Herb

Buckwheat Herb

Product Code: 09BUCKW

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.28 Incl. VAT: £2.74
£22.80/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £4.78 Incl. VAT: £5.74
£19.12/kg
4
500g
Excl. VAT: £8.40 Incl. VAT: £10.08
£16.80/kg
8 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £14.66 Incl. VAT: £17.59
£14.66/kg
14
15kg
Excl. VAT: £149.65 Incl. VAT: £179.58
£9.98/kg
149

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Buckwheat Herb

Latin Name: Fagopyrum esculentum syn. Polygonum fagopyrum, F. sagittatum, F. vulgare.

Plant Family: Polygonaceae

Other Names: Brank, Beechwheat, Le Blé noir, Sarrasin, Buchweizen, Heidekorm, French Wheat & Saracen Corn.

Description: Buckwheat is an annual herbaceous plant, which has large heart-shaped leaves. The tall erect plant can grow up to 1.5 metres in height. Its stems are hollow and vary in colour from green to red and brown at maturity. The flowers are white and have a slight pink or green, which are perfumed, the flowers turn into seeds which are harvested and processed, the seeds are generally rip approximately 4 weeks after the flowers fade.

Brief History: Buckwheat is believed to have been brought to Europe around the time of the Crusades which began in the 11th century; Buckwheat as well as other grain species accompanied the colonists to the New World.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

The herb has been grown primarily for use as a grain and has a number of uses: food for humans, feed for livestock, as a honey crop and green as a manure crop. Dyes can also be obtained from buckwheat; the stems give shades of blue whilst the flowers give shades of brown.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}