Burdock Root Tincture

Product Code: 23BU

Availability: Out of stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/ltr Points Qty
1 x 50ml
Excl. VAT: £4.75 Incl. VAT: £5.70
£95.00/ltr
4 Special
Order
1 x 100ml
Excl. VAT: £8.19 Incl. VAT: £9.83
£81.90/ltr
8 Special
Order
1ltr
Excl. VAT: £11.37 Incl. VAT: £13.64
£11.37/ltr
11

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

6 x 50ml
Excl. VAT: £28.53 Incl. VAT: £34.24
£95.10/ltr
28 Special
Order
6 x 100ml
Excl. VAT: £49.16 Incl. VAT: £58.99
£81.93/ltr
49 Special
Order
Warning

Not to be taken internally.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Burdock Root Tincture

Latin Name: Arctium lappa syn. Arctium majus, Arcion majus, Arcion tomentosum, Lappa glabra.

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Greater burdock, Edible burdock, Lappa, Beggar's Button, Fox's Clote, Thorny Burr, Cockle Buttons, Love Leaves, Happy Major, Clot-Bur, Bardana, Bardana-Minor, Bardane, Bardane Comestible, Bardane Géante, Bardane Majeure, Cockle Buttons, Gobo, Glouteron, Grande Bardane, Hardock, Harebur, Herbe aux Teigneux, Herbe du Teigneux, Lappa, Niu Bang Zi, Orelha-de-Gigante, Personata & Rhubarbe du Diable.

Description: Our Burdock Root tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). Greater Burdock is a biennial plant that reaches a height of up to 2 metres, and is native to Europe and Asia; it can also be found growing in the United States. It has large, alternating, heart shaped leaves that attach to the stem. The flowers have purple flowers on the tip of prickly globe shapes bracts and are 1-3 cm across, composed of purple disc florets surrounded by several rows of overlapping hooked bracts. The flowers dry out and become brown in the autumn when the seed is produced.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Add the tincture to lotions, creams and salves for the skin. The tincture can also be added to water to make a wash for soothing itchy skin. No other non-medicinal uses for this herb are known.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}