JustIngredients Trade Cardamom Pods Black

Cardamom Pods Black

Product Code: 12CARB

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £4.27 Incl. VAT: £4.27
£42.70/kg
4
250g
Excl. VAT: £9.26 Incl. VAT: £9.26
£37.04/kg
9 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £16.66 Incl. VAT: £16.66
£33.32/kg
16

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £29.71 Incl. VAT: £29.71
£29.71/kg
29
25kg
Excl. VAT: £519.87 Incl. VAT: £519.87
£20.79/kg
519

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

May contain traces of nuts, mustard and gluten

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Cardamom Pods, Black

Latin Name: Amomum subulatum

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Bengal Cardamom, Nepal Cardamom, Greater Indian Cardamom, Cardamome Noir, Cardamome du Népal, Schwarzer Cardamom, Bari Ilaichi, Cardamomo Negro, Cardamomo Nero & Mustakardemumma.

Description: Black cardamom is a perennial bush from the ginger family of plants, with leafy stems that grow from creeping, branched rhizomes, it is native to the Eastern Himalayas and now cultivated in Nepal and other parts of Asia growing to a height of 3-4 metres. The leaves are oblong-lanceolate, 30-60 cm in length, glabrous and the tip is acuminate. The flowers form at the base of the plant, coming off the rhizome and are 2.5cm in length and reddish-brown in colour. The 3-sided fruit capsules are green in colour, 8-25 mm in length and contain 15-20 seeds per capsule.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Black cardamom is often added to Garam masala blends and also to chai tea; it has a rich, warming and smokey aroma which lends itself to Indian and African cuisines. It is also used to add a smoked bacon type of flavour to some vegetarian products. Add to dal and rice dishes or try grating a little black cardamom over honey roasted vegetables such as sweet potatoes, carrots and pumpkin, add to samosas and onion bhaji’s, or why not add a little to nut roasts and burger mixes with an Indian flavour?

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}