JustIngredients Trade Carrot Flakes
JustIngredients Trade Carrot Flakes

Carrot Flakes

Product Code: 08CA

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.29 Incl. VAT: £2.29
£22.90/kg
2
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.29 Incl. VAT: £3.29
£13.16/kg
3
500g
Excl. VAT: £5.71 Incl. VAT: £5.71
£11.42/kg
5
1kg
Excl. VAT: £9.84 Incl. VAT: £9.84
£9.84/kg
9

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

25kg
Excl. VAT: £172.20 Incl. VAT: £172.20
£6.89/kg
172

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Carrot Flakes

Latin Name: Daucus carota subsp. Sativus

Plant Family: Apiaceae

Other Names: Carotte, Gulerod, Wortel, Carota, Gulrot, Zanahoria, Morot, Pastenade, Gironelle, Goirotte, Racine Jaune

Description: Carrots are the edible roots of a biennial plant which is native to Europe, Asia and North Africa and now naturalised in North America. The plant is a domesticated form of the wild carrot which grows up to 75-150cm in height and has hairy branching stems. The leaves grow from a basal rosette in the first year and are deeply pinnate, alternate with a feathery appearance and are bright green in colour. The inflorescences present of umbels of clusters of umbellets of individual 5-petaled flowers are white to creamy white; each umbel is 5-12cm in diameter. The tapered roots are gnarly, fleshy, bright orange in colour and 5-20cm in length.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

These tasty and convenient carrot flakes can be added directly to soups, stews, casseroles, curries, and to bread dough to add colour, flavour and texture to your finished dish. They make an ideal ingredient to take on camping trips alongside other dried vegetables, a selection added to stock and noodles can give you an almost instant vegetable soup, they are easier to carry and require no preparation, ideal for cooking on the move. To rehydrate the carrot flakes, pour over enough boiling water to cover and leave for up to 10-20 minutes to soften them, and then add to dishes such as savoury rice, stir into grain dishes. 28g of dry weight carrot flakes with rehydrate to give approximately 126g.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 909
Energy (kcal) 214
Total Fat (g) 1.8
Carbohydrates (g) 40.7
Fibre (g) 32.5
Protein (g) 8.8
Salt (g) 0.45

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}