Cascara Sagrada Tincture

Product Code: 23CAS

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/ltr Points Qty
1 x 50ml
Excl. VAT: £4.75 Incl. VAT: £5.70
£95.00/ltr
4 Special
Order
1 x 100ml
Excl. VAT: £8.19 Incl. VAT: £9.83
£81.90/ltr
8 Special
Order
1ltr
Excl. VAT: £14.60 Incl. VAT: £17.52
£14.60/ltr
14
6 x 50ml
Excl. VAT: £28.53 Incl. VAT: £34.24
£95.10/ltr
28 Special
Order
6 x 100ml
Excl. VAT: £49.16 Incl. VAT: £58.99
£81.93/ltr
49 Special
Order

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Not to be taken internally.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Cascara Sagrada Tincture

Latin Name: Rhamnus purshiana syn. Frangula purshiana

Plant Family: Rhamnaceae

Other Names: Cascara Buckthorn, Cascara, Chittim Wahoo, Sacred Bark, Holy Bark, Persian Bark, Puchiana Bark, Christ's Thorn, Bear Wood, California Buckthorn, Purchiana Bark, Aulne Noir, Bitter Bark, Borzène, Bourgène, California Buckthorn, Cáscara, Écorce Sacrée, Nerprun, Pastel Bourd, Purshiana Bark, Rhubarbe des Paysans, Sacred Bark, Sagrada Bark, Yellow Bark & Chittam Bark.

Description: Our Cascara Sagrada tincture is an infused alcoholic solution, at a ratio of 1:3 (25% alcohol). A small, deciduous tree growing 4-5 metres in height, native to North America. Its stems are covered with reddish-brown bark. The leaves are dark green, elliptic to oblong-ovate with prominent veins and toothed margins. Leaves are rounded at the base with somewhat hairy underneath. Short-stemmed clusters of small, greenish-white flowers grow from the upper leaf axils.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

In the food industry extracts of the bark are used as food flavouring. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this herb.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Specifications for this item are not available. Please contact us to request more information.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}