Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Catnip

Product Code: 09CAT

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £2.55 Incl. VAT: £3.06
£25.50/kg
2

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

250g
Excl. VAT: £5.38 Incl. VAT: £6.46
£21.52/kg
5

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

500g
Excl. VAT: £9.51 Incl. VAT: £11.41
£19.02/kg
9

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

1kg
Excl. VAT: £16.69 Incl. VAT: £20.03
£16.69/kg
16
12kg
Excl. VAT: £148.84 Incl. VAT: £178.61
£12.40/kg
148

Subscribe to stock alerts

Enter your email to be alerted when new stock arrives for this product.

All goods are subject to availability.

Important Information

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.


Description

Product: Catnip

Latin Name: Nepeta cataria

Plant Family: Lamiaceae

Other Names: Catnep, Catswort, Catrup, Field Balm, Nep, Cataire, Chataire, Herbe à Chat, Herbe aux Chats, Hierba Gatera, Menta de Gato & Menthe des Chats.

Description: Catnip is an aromatic, herbaceous perennial, native to Europe and now found growing in North America; which reaches a height of 30cm–1 metre. The branching stems are square and covered in fine hairs as are the leaves which are opposite; triangularly-ovate, heart shaped with short stalks (petioles), the leaves are 2.5-7cm in length, greyish green in colour and the edges are bluntly toothed. The 2-lipped flowers are white in colour often with reddish-purple dotted markings and are 10-15mm in length and grow in dense clusters at the ends of the stem branches.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Catnip tea can be drunk at night to aid relaxation, the leaves when put into scented sachets and hung in the kitchen or placed in cupboards and drawers can help deter ants and flea beetles. The dried leaves can be added to pot-pourri and used to make catnip toys.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}