Chlorella Powder

Product Code: 09CHL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £10.13 Incl. VAT: £12.16
£101.30/kg
10
250g
Excl. VAT: £22.46 Incl. VAT: £26.95
£89.84/kg
22 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £40.90 Incl. VAT: £49.08
£81.80/kg
40 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £73.91 Incl. VAT: £88.69
£73.91/kg
73
10kg
Excl. VAT: £623.54 Incl. VAT: £748.25
£62.35/kg
623

All goods are subject to availability.

Warning

Must be infused in boiling water prior to consumption.

See product specification for further details.

Description

Product: Chlorella Powder

Latin Name: Chlorella vulgaris

Plant Family: Chlorellaceae

Other Names: Algue Verte d’Eau Douce, Chlorella Algae, Chlorelle, Clorela, Freshwater Green Algae & Yaeyama Chlorella.

Description: Chlorella is a member of the seaweed family of plants that is a blue-green, spherical, single cell alga, which grows in fresh water and is believed to be one of the world’s most complete foods. It provides protein, carbohydrate, amino acids, fibre, peptides, vitamins, minerals and enzymes. Each single cell measures between 2-10 micrometres in diameter, the plant rapidly multiplies where sun is prevalent using the chemical process known as photosynthesis.

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Chlorella can be added to green juices and smoothies; it is also used in the cosmetics industry to make face packs and facial scrubs. No other non-medicinal uses are known for this product.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Nutritional Information

Per 100g
Energy (KJ) 1557
Energy (kcal) 372
Total Fat (g) 13
Carbohydrates (g) 4
Fibre (g) 13
Protein (g) 61

Delivery Information

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 1pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 1pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY
Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}