Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Cinnamon Ground (Cassia)

Product Code: 11CI

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Points Qty
100g
Excl. VAT: £3.11 Incl. VAT: £3.11
£31.10/kg
3
250g
Excl. VAT: £3.77 Incl. VAT: £3.77
£15.08/kg
3 Special
Order
500g
Excl. VAT: £6.43 Incl. VAT: £6.43
£12.86/kg
6 Special
Order
1kg
Excl. VAT: £10.80 Incl. VAT: £10.80
£10.80/kg
10
25kg
Excl. VAT: £189.01 Incl. VAT: £189.01
£7.56/kg
189

All goods are subject to availability.

Description

Product: Cinnamon, Ground

Latin Name: Cinnamomum aromaticum (burmannii blume)

Other Names: Indonesian cinnamon, Padang cassia, Batavia cassia, or korintje

Description: 100% natural ground cinnamon (cassia).

For ingredient and allergen information, please see the product specification, available to download from the technical tab

SUGGESTED USE

Cinnamon can be added to both sweet and savoury dishes, sprinkle into bread, biscuit, cake and muffin recipes, it can be added to curry powder blends, stirred in to soups, stews and tagines., it works well with chicken, lamb and beef. Add to crumble toppings and the fillings of apple and pumpkin pies, sprinkle onto porridge, muesli, pancakes for a sweet spicy flavour. You can also blend it into butter and make spicy cinnamon toast, try the butter on toasted teacakes and crumpets too!
The spice can also be added to scented sachets and pot pourri mixes and used as flavouring for mulled wine and cider.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

OOPS!

{message}