• Product of
    Sri Lanka
Product
Info
Use
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Cloves

Product Code: 12CL

Availability: In stock

Size Price (Ex VAT) Price (Inc VAT) Price/kg Qty
100g
Excl. Tax: £2.95 Incl. Tax: £2.95
£29.50/kg
250g
Excl. Tax: £6.28 Incl. Tax: £6.28
£25.12/kg
500g
Excl. Tax: £11.18 Incl. Tax: £11.18
£22.36/kg
400g TUB
Excl. Tax: £10.38 Incl. Tax: £10.38
£25.95/kg
Request Only
1kg
Excl. Tax: £19.74 Incl. Tax: £19.74
£19.74/kg
25kg
Excl. Tax: £345.40 Incl. Tax: £345.40
£13.82/kg

*all prices are including VAT

Description

Product: Cloves, Whole

Latin Name: Syzygium aromaticum syn. Eugenia carophyllata.

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Other Names: Clavo, Girofle, Gewürznelken, Mykhet, Carenfil, Kryddnejilka, Garofano, Qaranful, Karamfil, Ding Xiang, Laung, Chiodo di Garofano, Clou de Girofle, Cravinho, Clavo de Olor, Nejlikor & Dinh Huong.

Description: Cloves are the produce of an aromatic, evergreen tree native to the Indonesia islands of Molucca and the southern Philippines, now cultivated in Tanzania and Madagascar. The tree grows to a height of 15 metres and has a pyramid shape to its branches. The leaves are opposite, ovate-lanceolate in shape and dark glossy green, almost leathery to the touch and are 8-13cm in length. The flowers present in terminal clusters of tubular and are pale creamy white in colour which gradually changes from green through to bright red, the clove flower bud is harvested before the flower opens, the buds are 1.5-2cm in length and are left to ripen in the sun.

Brief History: Cloves were first brought to England by Sir Francis Drake in 1579, as a gift for Elizabeth I, the spice became popular in Elizabethan England by those who could afford them and they were used to make scented pomanders. Cardinal Wolsey is said to have been the first person to carry an orange studded with cloves in the early late 16th century, he carried it when travelling to visit his parishioners, the strong aromatic scent helped to disguise the less savoury aromas of the time.

Ingredients: Dried buds of Syzygium aromaticum.

Allergy Advice: Cloves contains a naturally occurring source of salicylates and is best avoided by people eating a salicylate free diet.

SUGGESTED USE

Add to sweet bread, cakes especially rich fruit cakes and tea loves, muffins and dessert recipes such as apple pie, fruit crumble and stewed fruit. Cloves can also be used in savoury dishes; they complement the flavour of rich game, pork, gammon and poultry. Add cloves to fruit based sauces such as apple sauce, chutneys, pickles and preserves, and can be used to make spiced cider, mulled wine and spiced apple cordial. Whole cloves can be used to make scented pomanders using lemons, oranges, limes and apples as a base, they can also be added to pot-pourri and be used to stud a ham or gammon prior to baking.

Shelf Life

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical Information

Product Specification

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Nuts, gluten, celery and mustard are handled on our sites. Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, but we cannot guarantee our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. Please see the product specification for more information. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery Information

Please note that bulk and non-bulk items will be delivered separately.

Bulk = items over 1kg in weight

Non Bulk = items 1kg or below in weight

Ordered before 1pm Monday - Friday?

We endeavour to dispatch non-bulk items on the same day as receipt of your order (when placed before 1pm). During evenings or weekends, please allow 1-2 days for your order to be dispatched.

For bulk items, we endeavour to dispatch items within 2 workings days.

Need bulk items urgently? Please contact our sales department before placing your order on sales@justingredients.co.uk

{image}

OOPS!

{message}