JustIngredients Cardamom Pods Black JustIngredients Cardamom Pods Black
JustIngredients Cardamom Pods Black JustIngredients Cardamom Pods Black

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Cardamom Pods Black

Product Code: 12CARB

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Cardamom Pods Black

Product Code: 12CARB


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £5.12 £5.12 £51.20/kg 5
250g £10.55 £10.55 £42.20/kg 10
500g £18.91 £18.91 £37.82/kg 18
1kg £33.63 £33.63 £33.63/kg 33
19.4kg £397.47 £397.47 £20.49/kg 397
20kg £409.76 £409.76 £20.49/kg 409 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of mustard, nuts and gluten.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Cardamom Pods, Black

Latin Name: Amomum subulatum

Plant Family: Zingiberaceae

Other Names: Bengal Cardamom, Nepal Cardamom, Greater Indian Cardamom, Cardamome Noir, Cardamome du Népal, Schwarzer Cardamom, Bari Ilaichi, Cardamomo Negro, Cardamomo Nero & Mustakardemumma.

Description: Black cardamom is a perennial bush from the ginger family of plants, with leafy stems that grow from creeping, branched rhizomes, it is native to the Eastern Himalayas and now cultivated in Nepal and other parts of Asia growing to a height of 3-4 metres. The leaves are oblong-lanceolate, 30-60 cm in length, glabrous and the tip is acuminate. The flowers form at the base of the plant, coming off the rhizome and are 2.5cm in length and reddish-brown in colour. The 3-sided fruit capsules are green in colour, 8-25 mm in length and contain 15-20 seeds per capsule.

SUGGESTED USE

Black cardamom is often added to Garam masala blends and also to chai tea; it has a rich, warming and smokey aroma which lends itself to Indian and African cuisines. It is also used to add a smoked bacon type of flavour to some vegetarian products. Add to dal and rice dishes or try grating a little black cardamom over honey roasted vegetables such as sweet potatoes, carrots and pumpkin, add to samosas and onion bhaji’s, or why not add a little to nut roasts and burger mixes with an Indian flavour?

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...