JustIngredients Dandelion Leaf JustIngredients Dandelion Leaf
JustIngredients Dandelion Leaf JustIngredients Dandelion Leaf

Dandelion Leaf

Product Code: 09DAL

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Dandelion Leaf

Product Code: 09DAL


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.01 £3.01 £30.10/kg 3
250g £6.40 £6.40 £25.60/kg 6 Out of Stock
500g £11.41 £11.41 £22.82/kg 11
1kg £20.12 £20.12 £20.12/kg 20
7kg £77.71 £77.71 £11.10/kg 77
20kg £222.04 £222.04 £11.10/kg 222 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Order by 4pm and choose Express Delivery to get it by Tomorrow, Mainland GB only.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Dandelion Leaf

Latin Name: Taraxacum officinalis

Plant Family: Asteraceae

Other Names: Cankerwort, Clockflower, Tell-The-Time, Blowball, Puffball, Priest’s Crown, Swine Snout, Meacamas, Piscialetto, Pissenlit, Dent de Lion, Kuhblume, Kukraundha, Kanphool & Tarassaco.

Description: The dandelion is a perennial herb native to Europe and Asia, and is also found in Canada, New Zealand, Russia, Australia and the USA. The leaves form a rosette that can grow up to 30cm in length; they are bright green with uneven, jagged margins of backward pointing indented ‘teeth’. The green colouring of the dandelion leaves changes from pale lime green to a darker green as the plant ages. The stems of the dandelion are hollow and are crowned with a single yellow flower, which after a few days turns into a ghostly globe of delicate feathery seeds.

SUGGESTED USE

Dried leaves can be used to make teas and tisanes; they can also be added to soups and salads. Fresh leaves release ethylene gas, which can slow down the growth of nearby plants; it can also encourage fruits to ripen. Leaves can also be used to make a liquid feed for the garden.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...