JustIngredients Organic Coriander Seeds JustIngredients Organic Coriander Seeds Organic Coriander Seeds
JustIngredients Organic Coriander Seeds JustIngredients Organic Coriander Seeds Organic Coriander Seeds

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Coriander Seeds

Product Code: 1613CO

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Coriander Seeds

Product Code: 1613CO


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.88 £2.88 £28.80/kg 2
250g £5.56 £5.56 £22.24/kg 5
500g £9.85 £9.85 £19.70/kg 9
1kg £17.35 £17.35 £17.35/kg 17
20kg £172.38 £172.38 £8.62/kg 172

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

WARNING

Allergy Advice: May contain traces of gluten and mustard.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Coriander Seeds

Latin Name: Coriandrum sativum

Plant Family: Apiaceae


Other Names: Dizzycorn, Fruit de Coriandre, Dhania, Coriandre, Koriander, Coriandolo, Kuzbara, Dhanyaka, Hu Sui, Nan Nan Zee, Ketumbar, Hom Pom, Dhaniya, Koriandr & Luk Pak Chi.


Description: We’re so excited to introduce you to our versatile Organic Coriander Seeds! Your customers will fall in love with the mild sweet taste and citrusy flavours. What’s more, this Soil Association approved ingredient works well in both sweet AND savoury recipes. Truly a chef’s best friend!

SUGGESTED USE

Add to curries, soups, stews and tagines, use to compliment pork, chicken and vegetables, crush and sprinkle over sweet potatoes prior to roasting and sprinkle into rice and grain dishes such as couscous. Coriander can also be added to bread, puddings, biscuits, cakes and dumpling recipes. Try mixing together coriander seeds, allspice berries and peppercorns, pop into your peppermill for an aromatic seasoning with a difference. These popular seeds can also be used to flavour oils such as walnut oil. All you have to do is lightly crush the seed and add to the oil along with thinly pared orange rind and a single cinnamon stick. Our personal favourite way to use our Organic Coriander seeds is in dressings and marinades… YUM!

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...