JustIngredients Organic Chamomile Flowers JustIngredients Organic Chamomile Flowers Organic Chamomile Flowers
JustIngredients Organic Chamomile Flowers JustIngredients Organic Chamomile Flowers Organic Chamomile Flowers

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Organic Chamomile Flowers

Product Code: 1609CHF

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Organic Chamomile Flowers

Product Code: 1609CHF


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £8.64 £8.64 £86.40/kg 8
250g £18.49 £18.49 £73.96/kg 18
500g £33.59 £33.59 £67.18/kg 33
1kg £60.53 £60.53 £60.53/kg 60
12kg £390.47 £390.47 £32.54/kg 390 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Organic Chamomile Flowers 
Latin Name:
 Matricaria chamomilla syn. Chamomilla chamomilla, Chamomilla recutita, Matricaria recutita, Matricaria suaveolens. 
Plant Family:
Asteraceae 

Other Names: Scented Mayweed, German Camomile, Hungarian Chamomile, Kamille, Mayweed, Camomilla and Wild Chamomile. 

Description: These daisy-like flowers have been used as a traditional medicine for thousands of years to settle the stomach, but we just love their gentle notes of apple and mellow, honey-like sweetness!

SUGGESTED USE

Ditch the tea bags and use our Organic Chamomile Flowers as a relaxing loose-leaf herbal tea. You may think these flowers are a one trick pony, but you’d be oh so wrong… Did you know herbal tea can be used to make mouthwatering rice, honey panna cotta and tea-poached pears?!

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

TECHNICAL DOCUMENTS

Download technical documents.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...