JustIngredients Cassia Ground JustIngredients Cassia Ground
JustIngredients Cassia Ground JustIngredients Cassia Ground

Cassia Ground

Product Code: 11CI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Cassia Ground

Product Code: 11CI


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.64 £2.64 £26.40/kg 2
250g £3.61 £3.61 £14.44/kg 3
500g £6.31 £6.31 £12.62/kg 6
1kg £10.94 £10.94 £10.94/kg 10
25kg £163.48 £163.48 £6.54/kg 163

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Cassia, Ground

Latin Name: Cinnamomum aromaticum (burmannii blume)

Other Names: Indonesian cinnamon, Padang cassia, Batavia cassia, or korintje

Description: 100% natural ground cinnamon (cassia).

SUGGESTED USE

Cinnamon can be added to both sweet and savoury dishes, sprinkle into bread, biscuit, cake and muffin recipes, it can be added to curry powder blends, stirred in to soups, stews and tagines., it works well with chicken, lamb and beef. Add to crumble toppings and the fillings of apple and pumpkin pies, sprinkle onto porridge, muesli, pancakes for a sweet spicy flavour. You can also blend it into butter and make spicy cinnamon toast, try the butter on toasted teacakes and crumpets too! The spice can also be added to scented sachets and pot pourri mixes and used as flavouring for mulled wine and cider.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...