JustIngredients Quinoa JustIngredients Quinoa
JustIngredients Quinoa JustIngredients Quinoa

Quinoa

Product Code: 13QU

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Quinoa

Product Code: 13QU


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.77 £2.77 £27.70/kg 2
250g £5.17 £5.17 £20.68/kg 5
500g £9.14 £9.14 £18.28/kg 9 Out of Stock
1kg £16.04 £16.04 £16.04/kg 16
25kg £199.23 £199.23 £7.97/kg 199 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Quinoa  
Latin Name: 
Chenopodium quinoa
Plant Family: 
Amaranthaceae 

Other Names: Goosefoot Grain, Inca Wheat, Inca Berry, Mother of All Grains, Chisaya Mama, Navane, Xiao Mi, Thinai, Korralu and Quinua. 

Description: Sat there wondering how on earth quinoa is pronounced? When said correctly, it's pronounced 'keen-wah'. Ours originates from Bolivia and is known as 'Royal Quinoa' because this region produces the highest quality quinoa in the world. Quinoa is part of the amaranth family and is most commonly used as an alternative to rice and other grains.

SUGGESTED USE

Immerse in hot water and cook on a gentle simmer for 15-20 minutes. If you're looking to introduce more grains and wholefoods into your diet, try swapping out rice for quinoa, or add to salads for a heartier meal.

SHELF LIFE

Typical shelf life is 9 months

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...