JustIngredients Sage JustIngredients Sage Sage
JustIngredients Sage JustIngredients Sage Sage

Sage

Product Code: 10SA

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Sage

Product Code: 10SA


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £2.92 £2.92 £29.20/kg 2 Out of Stock
250g £5.69 £5.69 £22.76/kg 5 Out of Stock
500g £10.05 £10.05 £20.10/kg 10 Out of Stock
1kg £17.59 £17.59 £17.59/kg 17
9.8kg £120.27 £120.27 £12.27/kg 120 Out of Stock
10kg £122.72 £122.72 £12.27/kg 122

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Sage 

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis

Plant Family: Lamiaceae


Other Names: Garden Sage, Common Sage, Kitchen Sage, Culinary Sage, True Sage, Sawge, Shu-Wei-Tsao, Sauge, Salbei & Maryamiya.


Description: With its pronounced herbal flavour this earthy, slightly peppery herb has a hint of lemon and mint flavours. Our Sage may be small, but it is mighty… This famous herb can really hold its own against bold flavours which makes it suitable for almost any type of menu!


SUGGESTED USE

Try something new by baking savoury biscuits, scones and breads flavoured with our sage or use when cooking poultry and white meats. Sprinkle into homemade soups, stews and roast vegetable recipes or create mouth-watering sage butter which is especially lovely when drizzled over steamed vegetables.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...