Product: Spinach Powder
Latin Name: Spinacia oleracea
Plant Family: Amaranthaceae
Other Names: Common Spinach, Baby Spinach, Palak, Spinage, Épinard, Épinard à Épines, Espinaca, Espinacas, Gros Épinard, Spinat, Spinaci, Spinatblatter, Spenat, Spinasie, Spinaco & Bayam.
Description: Our Spinach Powder can be used to make tasty and antioxidant rich smoothies and shakes, and as a natural dye! This tasty nutritious powder is made from an annual plant native to central and south-western Asia, which grows to a height of up to 30cm. The leaves are alternate, simple, obovate to sagittate (arrow shaped) in shape, 2-5cm in length towards the top of the plant and up to 30cm in length at the base, dark green in colour. The tiny flowers present in erect racemes and are pale yellow-green in colour, 3–4 mm diameter, maturing small clusters of ‘fruits’ or seed capsules, 5–10mm in diameter, pale green in colour ripening to pale brown, which contain several tiny seeds.
Add spinach powder to sauces, stocks, soups, stews and casseroles, use in marinade, and to bread and savoury biscuit recipes, stir into mayonnaise cottage and cream cheese to make interesting dips and sandwich fillings. Spinach powder can also be used as a natural colouring for homemade pasta and other foods. As a natural colour it can also be used to colour soap and cosmetics and mixed into yogurt and put on the face it makes a soothing and nourishing face mask. A poultice of the powder can also be used to soothe red and inflamed skin.
Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.
You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.