JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seeds JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seeds Milk Thistle Seeds
JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seeds JustIngredients Milk Thistle Seeds Milk Thistle Seeds

Milk Thistle Seeds

Product Code: 09MT

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Milk Thistle Seeds

Product Code: 09MT


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.04 £3.65 £36.50/kg 3
250g £5.79 £6.95 £27.80/kg 5
500g £10.17 £12.20 £24.40/kg 10
1kg £17.65 £21.18 £21.18/kg 17
25kg £241.80 £290.16 £11.61/kg 241 Out of Stock

All goods are subject to availability.

WARNING

Safety Advice: Product should only be consumed after infusion in boiling water.

See product specification for further details.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Milk Thistle Seed  
Latin Name:
 Silybum marianum syn. Carduus lactifolius, Carduus marianus, Centaurea dalmatica, Mariana lacteal.
Plant Family:
 Asteraceae

Other Names: Marian Thistle, Mary Thistle, Our Lady's Thistle, Lady's Thistle, Dappled Thistle, Thistle Finch, Chardon Notre Dame, Mariendistel, Cardo di Maria, Carod de Maria and Mariam anna Dikeni. 

Description: Milk Thistle Seeds boasts a mild flavour that’s slightly sweet and is often compared to dandelion tea with mild earthy undertones and stronger floral notes!

SUGGESTED USE

The roasted Milk Thistle Seed can be used as a substitute for coffee and the whole seed can also be mixed into bread, biscuit, and cereal bar recipes! Did you know, oil is often extracted from the seeds and used in the cosmetics industry?

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

SHELF LIFE

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...