JustIngredients Fairtrade Organic Ground Cinnamon JustIngredients Fairtrade Organic Ground Cinnamon
JustIngredients Fairtrade Organic Ground Cinnamon JustIngredients Fairtrade Organic Ground Cinnamon

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Fairtrade Organic Ground Cinnamon

Product Code: 341611CI

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Fairtrade Organic Ground Cinnamon

Product Code: 341611CI


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £6.29 £6.29 £62.90/kg 6 Out of Stock
250g £13.32 £13.32 £53.28/kg 13 Out of Stock
500g £24.07 £24.07 £48.14/kg 24
1kg £43.15 £43.15 £43.15/kg 43
20kg £607.36 £607.36 £30.37/kg 607 Authorisation required

All goods are subject to availability.

Organic ingredients are grown within standards of organic farming which features practices that cycle resources, promote ecological balance, and conserve biodiversity.

Our organic range is certified by the Soil Association.

Designed to help producers in developing countries achieve sustainable and equitable trade relationships. The Fairtrade system also provides direct and indirect support to farmers and workers and their organisations to deepen social and environmental sustainability.

Our Fairtrade range is certified by the Fairtrade Foundation.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Fairtrade Organic Ground Cinnamon

Latin Name: Cinnamomum zelanicum

Plant Family: Lauraceae


Other Names: Sri Lanka Cinnamon, True Cinnamon, Sweet Wood, Cinamonas, Dalchini, Canela, Cannelle Ceylan, Zimt, Kanel, Cannella, Qurfa, Kanellë, Ceylonski Cimet, Seiron-Nikkei, Koritsa, Korytsya & Cây Quế.


Description: Every time you open a pack of our Fairtrade Organic Ground Cinnamon, you’ll be greeted with the welcoming warming scent of everyone’s favourite spice! Bring the sweet, woody and warming flavours of cinnamon to your business a long with its slight citrusy notes and spicy taste with our Fairtrade AND Soil Association approved Cinnamon. No kitchen is complete without this famous spice enhancing the flavour of sweet and savoury dishes.


SUGGESTED USE

Sprinkle into bread, biscuit, cake and muffin recipes or add to curry powder blends, stir into soups stew and tagines or use to flavour chicken, lamb and beef. Bring desserts to life with our Ground Cinnamon by adding to crumble toppings, apple fillings and pumpkin pie. Stir into porridge and pancakes for a sweet spicy flavour or blend into butter to create cinnamon toast. Love the scent of cinnamon? Create scented sachets and potpourri mixes to keep your home beautifully fragrant.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

  • Non-bulk items on orders placed before 4pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 4pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.
  • Bulk items on orders will be dispatched within 2 workings days.

Bulk items (goods over 1kg in weight) and non bulk items (goods 1kg or below in weight) are delivered separately.

I NEED BULK PRODUCTS URGENTLY

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, on sales@justingredients.co.uk

Reviews

Why not try...