JustIngredients Onion Powder JustIngredients Onion Powder
JustIngredients Onion Powder JustIngredients Onion Powder

Onion Powder

Product Code: 07OP

Product
Info
Technical
Delivery
Reviews

Product

Onion Powder

Product Code: 07OP


Size Price
(EX VAT)
Price
(INC VAT)
Price/kgPoints Qty
100g £3.19 £3.19 £31.90/kg 3 Out of Stock
250g £5.03 £5.03 £20.12/kg 5
500g £8.79 £8.79 £17.58/kg 8
1kg £15.26 £15.26 £15.26/kg 15 Out of Stock
20kg £148.98 £148.98 £7.45/kg 148
22kg £163.88 £163.88 £7.45/kg 163 Out of Stock
25kg £186.23 £186.23 £7.45/kg 186

All goods are subject to availability.

Info

DESCRIPTION

Product: Onion Powder  
Latin Name:
 Allium cepa 
Plant Family:
Alliaceae 

Other Names: Cebolla, Échalote, Green Onion, Oignon, Oignon Vert, Palandu, Piyaj & Shallot. 

Description: Once you’ve discovered our Onion Powder, you’ll feel like you’ve unlocked a serious life hack… Forget the faff when it comes to prep, our Onion Powder is here to save the day! This ingredient is the ideal store cupboard essential to have on hand when you want to add onion flavour to a dish without adding texture or pieces of onion. Its rich, strong flavour and tantalizing aroma goes a long way and as there’s no peeling or chopping required there’ll be no more watery eyes in site… Hooray!

SUGGESTED USE

Use in any recipe where you want the flavour and aroma of onions without the texture. Use roughly 1 teaspoon of Onion Powder to replace ½ fresh onion. Add to white sauces such as bread sauce and stir into cream of onion soup, homemade mayonnaise, chutneys, pickles, relishes, and delicious onion bread recipes. Mix this white powder into your favourite curry recipes and add to homemade burgers.

SHELF LIFE

Shelf life of two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.

DISCLAIMER

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Technical

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Download full product specifications.

Allergen Statement

JustIngredients Limited supplies a range of products that are internationally sourced from approved suppliers. Information is gathered from all suppliers to enhance knowledge of the product and supplier handling procedures.

The following products which are or contain allergens may be handled by approved suppliers on behalf of JustIngredients Limited; Cereals containing gluten (wheat, rye, barley, oats, spelt, kamut and their hybrid strains), Peanuts, Soybeans, Nuts, Celery, Mustard, Milk and dairy products, Sesame seeds, Products containing sulphur dioxide and sulphites at concentrations of more than 10mg/kg or 10mg/litre expressed as sulphur dioxide.

Handling procedures are in place to reduce the likelihood of allergens being present, however no guarantees are given that our ingredients are totally free of traces in the products supplied. If in doubt, please email technical@justingredients.co.uk.

Disclaimer

You should always read the label before consuming or using the product and never rely solely on the information presented here.

Delivery

DELIVERY INFORMATION

We offer a number of different delivery services, allowing you to take control and choose how quickly you'd like your order delivered; the exact delivery options available for your desired destination, will be displayed to you in the checkout.

WHEN WILL MY ORDER BE DISPATCHED?

Orders placed before 2pm (Monday to Friday) will be dispatched the same day; orders placed after 2pm (or on the weekend) will be dispatched the following working day.

MY BUSINESS HAS SPECIFIC DELIVERY REQUIREMENTS

Please contact our sales department before placing your order, via email on sales@justingredients.co.uk or call our team on +44(0)1291 635525.

Reviews

Why not try...